Connect with us

News

Bartlesville’s Aidan Howze Named Player to Watch – Presented by RibCrib

“It is very tough to select a team MVP prior to the first meet of the season, but Aidan is our most decorated swimmer to date. She has signed to swim at the University of Kansas next year and was a National Scholastic All-American last season,” said coach Chad Englehart.

VYPE: What do you love most about your team and teammates?
Howze: I love how close our team is and how well we work together in practice and at meets. I like that we can have fun and joke around during practice, but we also know how to focus on what we’re doing to achieve our goals. 

VYPE: What is your favorite subject in school and who is your favorite teacher?
Howze:
My favorite subjects in school are math and foreign language. One of my favorite teachers this year is Ms. Sanders. 

VYPE: Who has been a big influence in your life, in or out of the pool?
Howze:
My parents have always had a big influence in my life. They encourage me and teach me important life lessons. I am very thankful for their support. 

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 9, 2022 8:00 am
VS Mid America nationals
Enid Event Center
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 10, 2022 12:00 am
VS Carver Tournament
Carver Middle School
8th (Girls) - Basketball (Girls)
December 10, 2022 12:00 am
VS Union Freshman Tournament
TBD
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
December 10, 2022 12:00 am
VS Carver Tournament
Carver Middle School
8th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
December 12, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Bixby Blue
Bruin Fieldhouse
8th (Girls) - Basketball (Girls)
December 12, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Bixby Blue
Bruin Fieldhouse
8th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Carver Purple
Carver Middle School
8th (Girls) - Basketball (Girls)
January 3, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Tulsa BT Washinton HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Tulsa BT Washinton HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow, Booker T-Washington, Wesleyan, and Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
January 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow, Booker T- Washington, Wesleyan, and Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
January 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Booker T Washington
Tulsa BT Washington HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Booker T Washington
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 5, 2023 5:00 pm
VS BA Gold
BA Freshman Academy
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 6, 2023 8:00 am
VS Larry Wilkey Inv.
Jenks FHFH
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 7, 2023 8:00 am
VS Larry Wilkey Inv.
Jenks FHFH
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 9, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 10, 2023 12:00 pm
VS District Duels
Jenks FHFH
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Frontier Conference
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Frontier Conference
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Muskogee
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 13, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Jenks
Jenks FHFH
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Jenks FHFH
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Jenks
Jenks FHFH
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Jenks
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 16, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
At Sapulpa HS
7th - Basketball (Boys)
January 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
BA High School
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
BA High School
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Broken Arrow
BA High School
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Broken Arrow
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 19, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Tulsa Chef
Phillips Field House
7th - Basketball (Boys)
January 19, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BA Black
Home
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 23, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BTW
Tulsa BT Washington HS
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 24, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 24, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Owasso, Bixby, Wesleyan, Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
January 24, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Owasso, Bixby, Wesleyan, and Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
January 24, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Union
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 24, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Nathan Hale
Tulsa Nathan Hale
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Union
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Will Rogers duel
Bruin Fieldhouse
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Jenks Maroon
Jenks Peg Gym
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 27, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 27, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Owasso
Owasso HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 27, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 30, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Jenks White
Jenks PEG Gym
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 31, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 31, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Sand Springs
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 31, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Pawhuska Duel
Pawhuska
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 2, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Union Red
Tulsa Union 9th Ctr
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 2, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Barnsdall
Barnsdall
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 3, 2023 4:00 pm
VS 8Bixby
Bixby HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A East Regionals
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
February 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A East Regionals
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Bixby
Bixby HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS FVC Tournament
Owasso HS
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 7, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa Chieftan Center
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa Chieftan Center
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Sapulpa
Sapulpa Chieftan Center
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 7, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Cascia Hall
Cascia Hall
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS FVC Tournament
Owasso HS
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Booker T Washington
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS FVC Tournament Finals
Sapulpa Chieftain Center
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duel State
TBD
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Ponca City
Bruin Fieldhouse
7th - Basketball (Boys)
February 14, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Muskogee
Muskogee HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A State
Edmond
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A State
Edmond Aquatic Ctr.
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
February 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Regionals
TBD
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Jenks
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 18, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Regionals
TBD
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 26, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dewey
At Dewey
7th - Basketball (Boys)