Connect with us

News

Bartlesville Bruins Boys Basketball Preview – Presented by Excel Therapy

Coach: Clent Stewart

2021-22 Record: 12-11

Head coach of the Bartlesville Bruins Clent Stewart is looking forward to the new season as his team returns a lot of firepower to the court. This season the Bruins will be loaded with experience as they have eight seniors on their roster and possibly the most prolific player in the state with David Castillo (6-2, Jr.) leading the way. Castillo is currently ranked as the top prospect in Oklahoma for the class of 2024, a top 25 player in the country, and has already been receiving offers from major Division I schools. He is expected to draw a lot of attention from opponents but can score at will and find teammates in space for easy scoring opportunities.

Aadhi Ayyappan (6-0, Jr.) is a true 3-and-D player who can knock down shots from outside and is one of the better defenders in the state. He has a knack for finding space on offense and causing turnovers on the defensive end for transition opportunities. Michael Smith (6-4, Sr.) brings versatility to the lineup and can play effectively in the front or backcourt. Smith shoots the ball well from outside and has good enough size to be effective in the post. Jacob Veit (6-3, So.) also returns and brings great length and athleticism to the court. Coaches are impressed by Veit’s ability to make an impact on the game even if it doesn’t always reflect on the boxscore and say he is the type of player who always finds himself in the right place at the right time.

Eli Robertson (5-10, Jr.) is another player who brings a defensive first mentality and helps the Bruins create turnovers and slow down opponents’ rhythm. Also look for Dayton McCall (6-0, Jr.) to make an impact this season. McCall is the team’s glue guy and does all the little things well.

Other players making an impact include: Shawn White (5-10, Sr.), Colton Modisette (5-9, Sr.), Riley Duong (5-10, Jr.), Dontae Horn (6-0, Jr.), Riley Duong (5-10, Jr.), Jack Wahl (6-4, Sr.), Braxton Decker (6-0, So.), Cooper Wood (6-4, Jr.), Chance Summer (6-1, Sr.), David Pattison (6-7, Sr.), Caleb Rogers (6-3, Jr.), Kaden Romesburg (5-9, So.), Shaun Lickliter (6-4, Sr.), and Evan Thompson (5-8, So.). Assistant coaches include Monty Unruh, Gerald Thompson, Heath Deaton, and Antonio Castillo.

More in News

Upcoming Events

December 9, 2022 8:00 am
VS Mid America nationals
Enid Event Center
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 10, 2022 12:00 am
VS Carver Tournament
Carver Middle School
8th (Girls) - Basketball (Girls)
December 10, 2022 12:00 am
VS Union Freshman Tournament
TBD
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
December 10, 2022 12:00 am
VS Carver Tournament
Carver Middle School
8th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
December 12, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Bixby Blue
Bruin Fieldhouse
8th (Girls) - Basketball (Girls)
December 12, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Bixby Blue
Bruin Fieldhouse
8th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
December 15, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Carver Purple
Carver Middle School
8th (Girls) - Basketball (Girls)
January 3, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Tulsa BT Washinton HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Tulsa BT Washinton HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow, Booker T-Washington, Wesleyan, and Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
January 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow, Booker T- Washington, Wesleyan, and Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
January 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Booker T Washington
Tulsa BT Washington HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 3, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Booker T Washington
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 5, 2023 5:00 pm
VS BA Gold
BA Freshman Academy
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 6, 2023 8:00 am
VS Larry Wilkey Inv.
Jenks FHFH
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 7, 2023 8:00 am
VS Larry Wilkey Inv.
Jenks FHFH
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 9, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 10, 2023 12:00 pm
VS District Duels
Jenks FHFH
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Frontier Conference
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
January 10, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Frontier Conference
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
January 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Muskogee
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 13, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Jenks
Jenks FHFH
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 13, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Jenks FHFH
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 13, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Jenks
Jenks FHFH
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 13, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Jenks
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 16, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
At Sapulpa HS
7th - Basketball (Boys)
January 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
BA High School
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
BA High School
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Broken Arrow
BA High School
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Broken Arrow
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 19, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Tulsa Chef
Phillips Field House
7th - Basketball (Boys)
January 19, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BA Black
Home
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 23, 2023 7:00 pm
VS BTW
Tulsa BT Washington HS
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 24, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 24, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 24, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Owasso, Bixby, Wesleyan, Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
January 24, 2023 5:30 pm
VS Owasso, Bixby, Wesleyan, and Homeschool
Phillips 66 Aquatic Center
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
January 24, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Union
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 24, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Nathan Hale
Tulsa Nathan Hale
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Union
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Will Rogers duel
Bruin Fieldhouse
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 26, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Jenks Maroon
Jenks Peg Gym
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 27, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 27, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 27, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Owasso
Owasso HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 27, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Owasso
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
January 30, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Jenks White
Jenks PEG Gym
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
January 31, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
January 31, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
January 31, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Sand Springs
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
January 31, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Pawhuska Duel
Pawhuska
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 31, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 2, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Union Red
Tulsa Union 9th Ctr
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 2, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Barnsdall
Barnsdall
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 3, 2023 4:00 pm
VS 8Bixby
Bixby HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 3, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Bixby HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A East Regionals
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
February 3, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A East Regionals
Jenks Aquatic Ctr.
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
February 3, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Bixby
Bixby HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 7, 2023 12:00 am
VS FVC Tournament
Owasso HS
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 7, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa Chieftan Center
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 7, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa Chieftan Center
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 7, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Sapulpa
Sapulpa Chieftan Center
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 7, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Cascia Hall
Cascia Hall
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 7, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Sapulpa
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 9, 2023 12:00 am
VS FVC Tournament
Owasso HS
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 10, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 10, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 10, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Booker T Washington
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 10, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Booker T Washington
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 11, 2023 12:00 am
VS FVC Tournament Finals
Sapulpa Chieftain Center
9th (Boys) - Basketball (Boys)
February 11, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Duel State
TBD
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 13, 2023 7:00 pm
VS Ponca City
Bruin Fieldhouse
7th - Basketball (Boys)
February 14, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee HS
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 14, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee HS
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 14, 2023 6:30 pm
VS @ Muskogee
Muskogee HS
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 14, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Muskogee
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A State
Edmond
Girls Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Girls)
February 16, 2023 5:30 pm
VS 6A State
Edmond Aquatic Ctr.
Boys Swimming Varsity - Swimming (Boys)
February 17, 2023 4:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Basketball (Girls) - JV (Girls)
February 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Regionals
TBD
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 17, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Basketball (Boys) - JV (Boys)
February 17, 2023 6:30 pm
VS vs Jenks
Bruin Fieldhouse
Basketball (Girls) - Varsity
February 17, 2023 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Bartlesville
Basketball (Boys) - Varsity
February 18, 2023 5:00 pm
VS Regionals
TBD
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 26, 2023 12:00 am
VS Dewey
At Dewey
7th - Basketball (Boys)