Connect with us

News

Bartlesville Bruins – 2021 Pigskin Preview Offense Feature – Presented by Tommy Leathers Farmers

Bartlesville Bruins
Head Coach: Jason Sport
2020 Record: 3-7

Offense
Things are looking up for the Bruins as head coach Jason Sport has a great coaching staff and 10 total starters returning this season. “We have a great group of young men who have been focused on the process of what it takes to be successful,” said Sport. “I am excited to see the progress that our players have made because of their focus.” VYPE Top 100 player Ridge Brewington (6-3, 285, Sr.) will lead a talented offensive line and help this team move the football. Brewington has committed to the Air Force Academy. Joining Brewington up front is Maddox Perrier (6-3, 280). The pair will work to give the offense time to throw the ball and make holes for the running backs. In the passing game look for Gage Keaton (6-0, 185) and Kaden Brown (5-9, 165). Both guys have good speed and will stretch a defense. Last season Keaton caught 38 passes for 481 yards. Keaton is a three-year starter and a guy that can win the 50/50 ball more often than not. The offensive unit for Bartlesville will run a multiple set/spread offense which is designed to keep the defense guessing. The offensive coaching staff consists of Jason Munoz-OC/QB, Bobby Holmes-RB, Prince McJunkins-WR, Bam Hurd-OL, Hunter Hines-WR and Daniel West is the strength and conditioning coach. 

More in News

Upcoming Events

October 22, 2021 7:00 pm
VS PC West
Away
Football - Football Varsity
October 28, 2021 4:30 pm
VS Tulsa Central
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
October 29, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Football - Football Varsity
November 1, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Football - Football JV
November 2, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Tulsa Memorial Scrimmage
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
November 2, 2021 5:30 pm
VS Enid and Muskogee
Home
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
November 4, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Caney Valley
TBA
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
November 4, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Booker T. Washington
Away
Football - Football (8th & 9th Grade)
November 5, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Choctaw
Home
Football - Football Varsity
November 6, 2021 6:00 am
VS TBD-Scrimmage
TBA
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
November 6, 2021 9:00 am
VS Bixby Open
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
November 6, 2021 12:00 pm
VS Cascia Hall
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
November 6, 2021 5:30 pm
VS All State Preview
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
November 8, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Sapulpa Scrimmage
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
November 9, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Tulsa Webster Scrimmage
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
November 9, 2021 5:30 pm
VS Fort Gibson and Bishop Kelley
Home
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
November 10, 2021 5:15 pm
VS Jenks Scrimmage
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
November 10, 2021 6:30 pm
VS Union Scrimmage
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
November 11, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Booker T
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
November 11, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Bixby Blue
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
November 11, 2021 7:00 pm
VS BTW
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
November 13, 2021 9:00 am
VS Broken Arrow Open
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
November 15, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
November 15, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
November 15, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Carver
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
November 16, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Dewey
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
November 16, 2021 5:30 pm
VS Stillwater and Wesleyan
Home
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
November 18, 2021 3:30 pm
VS Victory Christian Scrimmage
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
November 18, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow Black
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
November 18, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
November 20, 2021 9:00 am
VS Union Open
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
November 22, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Jenks Maroon
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
November 22, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Jenks Maroon
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
November 23, 2021 4:00 pm
VS Coweta-Scrimmage
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
November 26, 2021 12:00 am
VS Thanksgiving Hoopfest
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
November 29, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Union White
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
November 29, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Union White
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
November 29, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Union Red
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
November 30, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Claremore Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 2, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 2, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Muskogee Green
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
December 2, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Vinita Dual
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 2, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 3, 2021 8:00 am
VS Kan/Okla Tournament
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 4, 2021 8:00 pm
VS Red River Hoopfest
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 6, 2021 6:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow Black
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
December 6, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Jenks Maroon
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
December 6, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow Black
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
December 7, 2021 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
December 7, 2021 5:30 pm
VS Union and Jenks
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
December 7, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Glenpool Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 7, 2021 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 9, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Mclain Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 10, 2021 12:00 am
VS Mid-America Nationals
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
December 13, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Sand Springs Gold
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
December 16, 2021 7:00 pm
VS Owasso White
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
December 17, 2021 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
December 17, 2021 6:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Girls Basketball Varsity
December 17, 2021 8:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
December 30, 2021 8:00 pm
VS TBD Scrimmage
TBD
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 3, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 3, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 4, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
January 4, 2022 5:30 pm
VS Broken Arrow and Booker T
Home
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
January 4, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Union
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 6, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Bixby
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 6, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Bixby
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 10, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Union Red
Away
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 10, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Bixby Blue
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
January 10, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Union Red
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 11, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
January 11, 2022 5:30 pm
VS Frontier Conference Championship
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
January 13, 2022 6:00 pm
VS BA Gold
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 14, 2022 12:00 am
VS Bobby Lyons Invitational
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 14, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
January 18, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Bixby
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
January 18, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Sapulpa Dual
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 20, 2022 12:00 am
VS COP/Arvest
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 20, 2022 7:00 pm
VS BA Black
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
January 22, 2022 8:00 am
VS Nathan Hale Tournament
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 24, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Jenks White
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 24, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Union Red
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
January 24, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Nathan Hale Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 25, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
January 25, 2022 5:30 pm
VS Bixby and Owasso
Home
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
January 25, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Sapulpa
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 27, 2022 6:00 pm
VS BTW
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 27, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Will Rodgers Dual
Away
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
January 27, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Muskogee Green
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
January 27, 2022 7:00 pm
VS BTW
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 28, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Booker T
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
January 28, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Booker T
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
January 31, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
January 31, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball 9th Grade (Boys)
January 31, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Jenks Maroon
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball (Girls)
February 1, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
February 1, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Pawhuska Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 1, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Muskogee
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 3, 2022 6:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow Black
Home
Basketball (Girls) - Basketball 9th Grade (Girls)
February 3, 2022 7:00 pm
VS Barnsdall Dual
Home
Wrestling - Wrestling Varsity
February 4, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
February 4, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Jenks
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 5, 2022 10:00 am
VS Regionals
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
February 8, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
February 8, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Broken Arrow
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 11, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Union
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
February 15, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
February 15, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Owasso
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 18, 2022 10:00 am
VS State Prelims
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
February 18, 2022 5:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Basketball JV (Boys)
February 18, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Sand Springs
Away
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity
February 19, 2022 2:00 pm
VS State Finals
Away
Boys Swimming Varsity - Girls Swimming Varsity
February 25, 2022 8:00 pm
VS Regionals
Home
Basketball (Boys) - Boys Basketball Varsity